Some fifty students have been selected to move to the second level of the 2019 edition of Citi FM’s The Literacy Challenge.
The top 50 names were announced on the Citi Breakfast Show today, Tuesday, September 3, 2019.
The first stage of this year’s competition gave Junior High School Students nationwide the task to write on the topic: “In recent Years, indiscipline on our roads has led to the loss of many lives. In light of this write an essay, suggesting ways to solve this problem, in order to help Ghana’s economy to grow and develop.”
The topic was in line with ‘Citi TV’s War Against Indiscipline’ campaign.
The Literacy Challenge seeks to engage students in solving societal issues through writing to improve their skills.
The shortlisted students will write an aptitude test on Friday, September 6, 2019, after which the list will further be reduced to ten.
The top 10 students will battle it out for the grand prize of GHc10,000 in a classic quiz competition.
This year’s The Literacy Challenge is being supported by, Fan Choco and Old Mutual.
Below is the full list [Names in random selection – not ranked]:
# | Name | School | City / Region |
1 | Naana Ekua Adokua Annan | Silicon Valley International School | Accra |
2 | Bebobru Matthew Junior | St. Andy’s Preparatory School | Accra |
3 | Xorse Delali Dedume | Able Academy | Accra |
4 | Kersia Adom-Asare | Sacred Heart School | Sunyani, Bono Region |
5 | Bilkis Alhassan | Alsyd Academy | Accra |
6 | Joelle Esinam Benning | Mount Zion Methodist School | Accra |
7 | Isaac Oti Antwi | Teshi St. John School | Accra |
8 | Amalia Antwi | St. Paul’s Lutheran School | Accra |
9 | Vitenu Maxine Nhyira Selorm | Tema Parent’s Association School | Accra |
10 | Mariam Binarachin Wottuomo | Agdam International School | WA, Upper West |
11 | Nhyira Atta Panyin Anim-Addo | Christ the King International school | Accra |
12 | Prosper Edem Dedume | Silicon Valley International School | Accra |
13 | Akumani Cyril Makafui | Deutsche International School | Asamankese, E.R |
14 | Joana Kukah | Petrez Montessori School | Accra |
15 | Gwendolyn Harriet Kwakye | Christ the King International school | Accra |
16 | Agyemang Emmanuel | Greenfield School | Agona Swedru, C.R |
17 | Portia Nortey | Bensar Star Academy | Accra |
18 | Raymond Akpalu | St. Paul’s Lutheran School | Accra |
19 | Michelle Afi Dey | St. Paul’s Lutheran School | Accra |
20 | Mercedes Essandoh | Bethel Methodist School | |
21 | Asupah Saraphina Awenayaami | Greater Heights Int’l School | Tamale, N.R |
22 | Yeboah Delphina | Destiny Heights Academy | Accra |
23 | Mandy Asare Mantey | Unique Child International School | Accra |
24 | Edmond Akpalu | St. Paul’s Lutheran School | Accra |
25 | Kelda Kann | Alpha Beta Education Centre | Accra |
26 | Amy-Ann Ashitey | Sap’s School | Accra |
27 | Nuurideen Shagathta | Sap’s School | Accra |
28 | Asinor Kofi Fianko | Fountain School | Accra |
29 | Quashie Nana Kwame Opoku | Yahweh International School | Accra |
30 | Kristine Nikoi | Services Primary & JHS | |
31 | Sulemana Sharee | Greater Heights Int’l School | Tamale, N.R |
32 | Samuel Ametame | Elevation International School | Kasoa, C.R |
33 | Obeng Addo Nadine Akoma | Susec Model School | Sunyani, Bono Region |
34 | Osei-Owusu Edwin | St. Paul Methodist Preparatory | Winneba, C.R |
35 | Stephanie Panyin Ghanney | St. Paul Methodist Preparatory | Winneba, C.R |
36 | Kezia Afram | Fountain School | Accra |
37 | Kwabena Osei-Tutu | Madonna School | Koforidua, E.R |
38 | Mireku Joseph | Ayawaso Quarry J.H.S | Accra |
39 | Prince Appiah Berko Senior | St. Dominic R/C Basic School | Akwatia, E.R |
40 |
Stella – Joana Aku Selormey |
Nancy’s International School |
Accra |
41 | Charissa Mawulorm Midodzi | Kay-Billie-Klaer International School | |
42 | Micheal Zuri | Association Community Model Basic School | Accra |
43 | Rosemary Akpalu | Hotcass (Jamestown) | Accra |
44 | Richeal Yebaoh | Silicon Valley International School | Accra |
45 | Timothy Mawutor Yaw Dei-Tutu | Ghana Christian International School | |
46 | Joel Akpeko Koru Damalie | Generation Grace international School | Accra |
47 | Amuzu Sedem | Rosharon Montessori School | |
48 | Godwin Papa Kwasi Manu Safo | Kay-Billie-Klaer International School | Accra |
49 | Aseyenedi Esi Tamakloe | Anglican Primary & JHS | Accra |
50 | Adams Hammaad Mininumbli | Agdam International School | WA, Upper West |