Famed legal practitioner and the only woman in the race to be the next Ghana Football Association President, Amanda Clinton has against all odds been approved to contest in the upcoming presidential polls.
Amanda Clinton who is well known for representing the GFA in most of their legal battles after the Anas Aremeyaw Anas expose on the rot in Ghana football was among 5 other people to have successfully passed the GFA vetting.
Other notable names to have successfully passed the vetting include Former GFA Vice Presidents, George Afriyie, Frederick Pappoe and Kurt Edwin Simeon Okraku.
The rests are George Ankoma Mensah and Nana Yaw Amponsah.
One of the major casualties on the list was the Bank roller of Tema Youth Football Club, Wilfried Kweku Osei Palmer who failed to make the final list of candidates.
The final list of candidates was released by the Normalization Committee earlier on Friday.
The Elections Committee chaired by Frank Davies Esq, with Mrs Marian Barnor, lawyer Mr Emmanuel Darkwah, Reginald Laryea, a Marketing and Business Executive and Richard Akpokavie as members didn’t deem the Tema Youth owner fit enough for the position hence his omission from the final list.
The final list of aspirants for the various positions are as follows;
- President
- Amanda Clinton
- George Ankoma Mensah
- Nana Yaw Amponsah
- Kurt Edwin Simeon Okraku
- George Afriyie
- Frederick Pappoe
- Executive Council Members- Premier
- Anthony Aubynn
- Nana Sarfo Oduro
- Mr Albert Commey Aryettey
- Mr Frederick Moore
- Frederick Acheampong
- George Amoakoh
- Kingsley Osei Bonsu
- Executive Council Members – Division One
- Abdul Karimu Ahmed
- Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadu
- Kweku Abaka Eyiah
- Eric Oppong Yeboah
- Ransford Abbey
- Justice Boison
- Samuel Anim Addo
- Gideon Fosu
- Mark Addo
Executive Council members – Women
- Rosalind Amoh
- Edna Quagraine
- Evelyn Nsiah Asare
- Habiba Atta Forson
- RFA Chairpersons:
- Ralph Gyambrah – Brong Ahafo
- Charles Anton – Brong Ahafo
- Daniel Agbogah – Volta Region
- Linford Boadu Asamoah – Eastern Region
- Nana Kwadwo Budu – Eastern Region
- Emmanuel Ankamah – Greater Accra Region
- Samuel Aboabire – Greater Accra Region
- Eugene Jacquaye – Greater Accra Region
- Albert Nana Arthur – Greater Accra Region
- Robert Duncan Otieku – Central Region
- Daudi Sudugu Yahaya – Upper West Region
- Hamidu Seidu Bomison – Upper West Region
- Alhaji Moro Ahmed Baba – Upper West Region
- Salifu Shaibu Zida – Upper East Region
- Mohammed Munkaelu Jnr. Attiah – Upper East Region
- Abu-Alhassan Mahamadu – Northern Region
- Karimu Umar Farouk – Northern Region
- Osei Tutu Agyeman – Ashanti Region
- Fred Osei – Western Region
- Simon Ehomah – Western Region
- James Asiedu Kainyah – Western Region
- Mark Bismark Owusu – Western Region