A total of 54 persons have picked nomination forms to contest in the National Democratic Congress’ (NDC) parliamentary primaries in fifteen constituencies in the Upper East Region.
The number comprises of three women and 51 men.
The party opened nominations from July 10 to July 12 for the primaries.
The filing of the nomination forms has been scheduled for July 18 and July 19.
The price of the forms was GH¢2000 with the filing fees fixed at GH¢35,000 for all contestants except women and Persons with Disability (PWDs), who were to pay GH¢17,500.
A number of incumbent Members of Parliament in the NDC failed to pick nomination forms.
Some of them from the Volta Region included former Deputy Finance Minister and Ketu South MP, Fifi Fiavi Kwetey.
Richard Quashigah, MP for Keta, Clement Kofi Humado, MP for Anlo, and Dr Bernice Adiku Heloo, MP for Hohoe also decided to stay off the primaries.
In the Upper West Region, Ghana’s longest-serving Member of Parliament, Alban S.K. Bagbin will not be seeking re-election in the next parliamentary polls.
The 62-year-old had not picked nomination forms to contest the Nadowli-Kaleo parliamentary seat at the close of nomination on Friday.
Bagbin who is currently Ghana’s second Deputy Speaker of Parliament has been occupying the Nadowli-Kaleo parliamentary seat since 1992.
Below is a list of NDC members who have picked nomination forms in the Upper East Region to contest in the primaries:
NAVRONGO CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY
1. MR. SAMSON CHIRAGIA TANGOMBU
2. DR. STANISLAUS KADINGDI
3. EMMANUEL ANDEMA
4. LAWYER PETER KABA
5. DR JACOB PAARECHUGA ANANKWARE
6. MR. SIMON AKEBANGE AWORIGO
CHIANA-PAGA CONSTITUENCY
1. Hon.Rudolf Nsorwinne
Amenga-Etego
2.Mr.Thomas Dalu Addah
3.Nikyema Billa Alamzy
4.Jonathan Nyaaba
5.Donald Tuumuyeridam
6.Apedum Christopher
7.Thomas Jumah
BOLGATANGA EAST CONSTITUENCY
1. Hon. Dr. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine.
2. Lance Adogba.
NABDAM CONSTITUENCY
1. Hon. Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane
2. Dr. Vida Yakong Nyagre
3. Mr. Francis Sampana Zuure
BINURI Constituency
1. Noah Ben Azure
2. Hon. Dr Robert Kuganab-lem
3. Mr. Azimbe Aruk Simon Azarob
4. Mr. Godwin Xavier Ayeebo
5. Mr. Stephen Atubiga
GARU CONSTITUENCY
1. Hon Albert Akuka Alalzuuga
2. Dr. Thomas Anaba
3.Mr. George Mbawini
4. Mr. Dominic Azimbe Azumah.
TEMPANAE Constituency
1. Mr. David Adakudugu
2.Mr. Mark Akudugu
3. Mr. Abdallah B. Zeba
4. Mr. Haruna Amaliba Kingsley Analwin
TALENSI Constituency
1. Hon. B. T. Baba
2. Mr. Takuzie Nicholas
BOGATANGA Central
1. Hon. Isaac Adongo
2. Mr. Opam Brown Akolbire
3. Mr. George Gamson
BAWKU CENTRAL
1. Mr. ABDULAI MUSAH
2. HON. MAHAMA AYARIGAH
3.ALHAJI IBRAHIM DORI
4. AKOLGO ALHASSAN AMADU
ZEBILA CONSTITUENCY
1. Mr. Ebenezer Alumire Ndebilla
2. Mr. Abasi Bawa
3. Hon. Cletus Apul Avoka
4. Hon. Simon Ayande Agbango
5. Mr. Eugene Mbilla
6. Hon. Mallam Issah.
BULSA SOUTH
1. Hon. Dr. Clement Apak
BONGO CONSTITUENCY
1. HON. Edward A. Bawa
2. Dr. Akumperokgya Rana
BULSA NORTH
1. Miss. Eva Atiboka
2. Hon. Ataboade Awentiirim Timothy
3. Hon. James Agalga
PUSIGA CONSTITUENCY
1. Hon Hajia Lardi
2. Mr. Azuugah George